Florida Statutes
§ 213.34 — Authority to audit
Florida § 213.34
Fla. Stat. § 213.34 (2026).
(1)The Department of Revenue shall have the authority to audit and examine the accounts, books, or records of all persons who are subject to a revenue law made applicable to this chapter, or otherwise placed under the control and administration of the department, for the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return which has been filed or payment which has been made, or for the purpose of making a return where none has been made.
(2)The department, or its duly authorized agents, may inspect such books and records necessary to ascertain a taxpayer’s compliance with the revenue laws of this state, provided that the department’s power to make an assessment or grant a refund has not terminated under s. 95.091(3).
(3)The department may correct by credit or refund any overpayment o