Florida Statutes
§ 213.29 — Failure to collect and pay over tax or attempt to evade or defeat tax
Florida § 213.29
TitleXIV
Ch. 213STATE REVENUE LAWS: GENERAL PROVISIONS
Fla. Stat. § 213.29 (2026).
Any person who is required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax enumerated in chapter 201, chapter 206, or chapter 212 and who willfully fails to collect such tax or truthfully account for and pay over such tax or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat such tax or the payment thereof; or any officer or director of a corporation who has administrative control over the collection and payment of such tax and who willfully directs any employee of the corporation to fail to collect or pay over, evade, defeat, or truthfully account for such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to twice the total amount of the tax evaded or not accounted for or paid over. The filing of a protest based upon doubt as to liability or