Florida Statutes
§ 213.256 — Simplified Sales and Use Tax Administration Act
Florida § 213.256
TitleXIV
Ch. 213STATE REVENUE LAWS: GENERAL PROVISIONS
Fla. Stat. § 213.256 (2026).
(1)As used in this section, the term:
(a)“Department” means the Department of Revenue.
(b)“Agreement” means the Streamlined Sales and Use Tax Agreement as amended and adopted on January 27, 2001, by the Executive Committee of the National Conference of State Legislatures.
(c)“Certified automated system” means software certified jointly by the states that are signatories to the agreement to calculate the tax imposed by each jurisdiction on a transaction, determine the amount of tax to remit to the appropriate state, and maintain a record of the transaction.
(d)“Certified service provider” means an agent certified jointly by the states that are signatories to the agreement to perform all of the seller’s sales tax functions.
(e)“Person” means an individual, trust, estate, fiduciary, par