Florida Statutes
§ 213.23 — Consent agreements extending the period subject to assessment or available for refund
Florida § 213.23
TitleXIV
Ch. 213STATE REVENUE LAWS: GENERAL PROVISIONS
Fla. Stat. § 213.23 (2026).
(1)The executive director of the department or his or her designee may enter into agreements with taxpayers which extend the period during which an assessment may be issued or a claim for refund may be filed with respect of any tax, license, or fee collected by the Department of Revenue. Notwithstanding provisions of s. 95.091 or s. 215.26 to the contrary, if, before the expiration of time prescribed in a revenue law of this state for issuance of an assessment or claim of a refund, both the department and the taxpayer have consented in writing to the issuance of an assessment or claim of a refund after such time, an assessment may be issued or a claim for refund may be made at any time prior to the expiration of the period agreed upon. The period so agreed upon may be extended by subseque