Florida Statutes
§ 213.22 — Technical assistance advisements
Florida § 213.22
TitleXIV
Ch. 213STATE REVENUE LAWS: GENERAL PROVISIONS
Fla. Stat. § 213.22 (2026).
(1)The department may issue informal technical assistance advisements to persons, upon written request, as to the position of the department on the tax consequences of a stated transaction or event, under existing statutes, rules, or policies. After the issuance of an assessment, a technical assistance advisement may not be issued to a taxpayer who requests an advisement relating to the tax or liability for tax in respect to which the assessment has been made, except that a technical assistance advisement may be issued to a taxpayer who requests an advisement relating to the exemptions in s. 212.08(1) or (2) at any time. Technical assistance advisements shall have no precedential value except to the taxpayer who requests the advisement and then only for the specific transaction addressed