Florida Statutes
§ 212.151 — Jurisdiction of suits for violation of Florida Revenue Act of 1949; collection of tax; service on retailers, dealers or vendors not qualified to do business in state
Florida § 212.151
TitleXIV
Ch. 212TAX ON SALES, USE, AND OTHER TRANSACTIONS
Fla. Stat. § 212.151 (2026).
(1)All suits brought hereafter by the department against any retailer, dealer, or vendor for any violation of this chapter, and for the purpose of effecting collection of any tax due from any dealer, including garnishment proceedings regardless of the amount, shall be brought thereon in the circuit courts of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter.
(2)Every retailer, dealer or vendor not qualified to do business in this state shall designate with the department an agent for service within the state, for the purpose of enforcing this chapter. If a retailer, dealer or vendor has not designated, or shall fail to designate, with the department an agent for service within the state, then the Secretary of State shall be deemed the agent for service, or any agent or employee of th