Florida Statutes
§ 212.085 — Fraudulent claim of exemption; penalties
Florida § 212.085
Fla. Stat. § 212.085 (2026).
When any person shall fraudulently, for the purpose of evading tax, issue to a vendor or to any agent of the state a certificate or statement in writing in which he or she claims exemption from sales tax, such person, in addition to being liable for payment of the tax plus a mandatory penalty of 200 percent of the tax, shall be liable for fine and punishment as provided by law for a conviction of a felony of the third degree, as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.