Florida Statutes
§ 210.30 — Tax on tobacco products; exemptions
Florida § 210.30
TitleXIV
Ch. 210TAX ON TOBACCO PRODUCTS
Fla. Stat. § 210.30 (2026).
(1)A tax is hereby imposed upon all tobacco products in this state and upon any person engaged in business as a distributor thereof at the rate of 25 percent of the wholesale sales price of such tobacco products. Such tax shall be imposed at the time the distributor:
(a)Brings or causes to be brought into this state from without the state tobacco products for sale;
(b)Makes, manufactures, or fabricates tobacco products in this state for sale in this state; or (c) Ships or transports tobacco products to retailers in this state, to be sold by those retailers.
(2)A tax is hereby imposed upon the use or storage by consumers of tobacco products in this state and upon such consumers at the rate of 25 percent of the cost of such tobacco products. The tax imposed by this subsection shall not