Florida Statutes
§ 206.9935 — Taxes imposed
Florida § 206.9935
TitleXIV
Ch. 206MOTOR AND OTHER FUEL TAXES
Fla. Stat. § 206.9935 (2026).
(1)TAX FOR COASTAL PROTECTION. —
(a)1. There is hereby levied an excise tax for the privilege of producing in, importing into, or causing to be imported into this state pollutants for sale, use, or otherwise. 2. The tax shall be imposed only once on each barrel of pollutant, other than petroleum products, when first produced in or imported into this state. The tax on pollutants first imported into or produced in this state shall be imposed when the product is first sold or first removed from storage. The tax shall be paid and remitted by any person who is licensed by the department to engage in the production or importation of motor fuel, diesel fuel, aviation fuel, or other pollutants. 3. The tax shall be imposed on petroleum products and remitted to the department in the same manner as