Florida Statutes
§ 206.61 — Municipal taxes, limited
Florida § 206.61
TitleXIV
Ch. 206MOTOR AND OTHER FUEL TAXES
Fla. Stat. § 206.61 (2026).
No municipality or other political subdivision shall levy or collect any fuel tax or other tax measured or computed by the sale, purchase, storage, distribution, use, consumption, or other disposition of motor fuel. However, nothing herein shall prevent the levying by municipalities or other political subdivisions of reasonable flat license fees or taxes upon the business of selling gasoline at wholesale or retail.