Florida Statutes
§ 201.23 — Foreign notes and other written obligations exempt
Florida § 201.23
TitleXIV
Ch. 201EXCISE TAX ON DOCUMENTS
Fla. Stat. § 201.23 (2026).
(1)There shall be exempt from all excise taxes imposed by this chapter:
(a)All promissory notes, nonnegotiable notes, and other written obligations to pay money bearing date on or after July 1, 1977, if the makers thereof or the obligors thereunder, at the time of the making or execution thereof, are individuals residing outside the United States or business organizations or other persons located outside the United States.
(b)All drafts or bills of exchange drawn upon and, on or after July 1, 1977, accepted by a bank having an office in Florida, which arise out of transactions involving the importation or exportation of goods or the storage of goods abroad, or drawn by banks or bankers in foreign countries or dependencies or insular possessions of the United States for the purpose of fu