Florida Statutes
§ 197.562 — Grantee of tax deed entitled to immediate possession
Florida § 197.562
TitleXIV
Ch. 197TAX COLLECTIONS, SALES, AND LIENS
Fla. Stat. § 197.562 (2026).
Any person, firm, corporation, or county that is the grantee of any tax deed under this law shall be entitled to the immediate possession of the lands described in the deed. If a demand for possession is refused, the purchaser may apply to the circuit court for a writ of assistance upon 5 days’ notice directed to the person refusing to deliver possession. Upon service of the responsive pleadings, if any, the matter shall proceed as in chancery cases. If the court finds for the applicant, an order shall be issued by the court directing the sheriff to put the grantee in possession of the lands.