Florida Statutes
§ 197.552 — Tax deeds
Florida § 197.552
TitleXIV
Ch. 197TAX COLLECTIONS, SALES, AND LIENS
Fla. Stat. § 197.552 (2026).
All tax deeds shall be issued in the name of a county and shall be signed by the clerk of the county. The deed shall be witnessed by two witnesses, the official seal shall be attached thereto, and the deed shall be acknowledged or proven as other deeds. Except as specifically provided in this chapter, no right, interest, restriction, or other covenant shall survive the issuance of a tax deed, except that a lien of record held by a municipal or county governmental unit, special district, or community development district, when such lien is not satisfied as of the disbursement of proceeds of sale under the provisions of s. 197.582, shall survive the issuance of a tax deed. The charges by the clerk shall be as provided in s. 28.24. Tax deeds issued to a purchaser of land for delinquent taxes