Florida Statutes
§ 197.3632 — Uniform method for the levy, collection, and enforcement of non-ad valorem assessments
Florida § 197.3632
TitleXIV
Ch. 197TAX COLLECTIONS, SALES, AND LIENS
Fla. Stat. § 197.3632 (2026).
(1)As used in this section:
(a)“Levy” means the imposition of a non-ad valorem assessment, stated in terms of rates, against all appropriately located property by a governmental body authorized by law to impose non-ad valorem assessments.
(b)“Local government” means a county, municipality, or special district levying non-ad valorem assessments.
(c)“Local governing board” means a governing board of a local government.
(d)“Non-ad valorem assessment” means only those assessments which are not based upon millage and which can become a lien against a homestead as permitted in s. 4, Art. X of the State Constitution.
(e)“Non-ad valorem assessment roll” means the roll prepared by a local government and certified to the tax collector for collection.
(f)“Compatible electronic medium” or “medi