Florida Statutes
§ 197.3631 — Non-ad valorem assessments; general provisions
Florida § 197.3631
Fla. Stat. § 197.3631 (2026).
(1)Non-ad valorem assessments as defined in s. 197.3632 may be collected pursuant to the method provided for in ss. 197.3632 and 197.3635. Non-ad valorem assessments may also be collected pursuant to any alternative method which is authorized by law, but such alternative method shall not require the tax collector or property appraiser to perform those services as provided for in ss. 197.3632 and 197.3635. However, a property appraiser or tax collector may contract with a local government to supply information and services necessary for any such alternative method. Section 197.3632 is additional authority for local governments to impose and collect non-ad valorem assessments supplemental to the home rule powers pursuant to ss. 125.01 and 166.021 and chapter 170, or any other law. Any count