Florida Statutes
§ 196.29 — Cancellation of certain taxes on real property acquired by a county, school board, charter school governing board, or community college district board of trustees
Florida § 196.29
TitleXIV
Ch. 196EXEMPTION
Fla. Stat. § 196.29 (2026).
Whenever any county, school board, charter school governing board, or community college district board of trustees of this state has heretofore acquired, or shall hereafter acquire, title to any real property, the taxes of all political subdivisions, as defined in s. 1.01, upon such property for the year in which title to such property was acquired, or shall hereafter be acquired, shall be that portion of the taxes levied or accrued against such property for such year which the portion of such year which has expired at the date of such acquisition bears to the entire year, and the remainder of such taxes for such year shall stand canceled.