Florida Statutes
§ 196.1997 — Ad valorem tax exemptions for historic properties
Florida § 196.1997
TitleXIV
Ch. 196EXEMPTION
Fla. Stat. § 196.1997 (2026).
(1)The board of county commissioners of any county or the governing authority of any municipality may adopt an ordinance to allow ad valorem tax exemptions under s. 3, Art. VII of the State Constitution to historic properties if the owners are engaging in the restoration, rehabilitation, or renovation of such properties in accordance with guidelines established in this section.
(2)The board of county commissioners or the governing authority of the municipality by ordinance may authorize the exemption from ad valorem taxation of up to 100 percent of the assessed value of all improvements to historic properties which result from the restoration, renovation, or rehabilitation of such properties. The exemption applies only to improvements to real property. In order for the property to quali