Florida Statutes
§ 196.1983 — Charter school exemption from ad valorem taxes
Florida § 196.1983
TitleXIV
Ch. 196EXEMPTION
Fla. Stat. § 196.1983 (2026).
Any facility, or portion thereof, used to house a charter school whose charter has been approved by the sponsor and the governing board pursuant to s. 1002.33(7) shall be exempt from ad valorem taxes. For leasehold properties, the landlord must certify by affidavit to the charter school that the required payments under the lease, whether paid to the landlord or on behalf of the landlord to a third party, will be reduced to the extent of the exemption received. The owner of the property shall disclose to a charter school the full amount of the benefit derived from the exemption and the method for ensuring that the charter school receives such benefit. The charter school shall receive the full benefit derived from the exemption.