Florida Statutes
§ 196.1977 — Exemption for property used by proprietary continuing care facilities
Florida § 196.1977
Fla. Stat. § 196.1977 (2026).
(1)Each apartment in a continuing care facility certified under chapter 651, which facility is not qualified for exemption under s. 196.1975, or other similar exemption, is exempt to the extent of $25,000 of assessed valuation of such property for each apartment which is occupied on January 1 of the year in which exemption from ad valorem property taxation is requested by a person holding a continuing care contract as defined under chapter 651 who resides therein and in good faith makes the same his or her permanent home. No apartment shall be eligible for the exemption provided under this section if the resident of the apartment is eligible for the homestead exemption under s. 196.031.
(2)Each facility applying for an exemption must file with the annual application for exemption an aff