Florida Statutes
§ 196.161 — Homestead exemptions; lien imposed on property of person claiming exemption although not a permanent resident
Florida § 196.161
TitleXIV
Ch. 196EXEMPTION
Fla. Stat. § 196.161 (2026).
(1)(a) When the estate of any person is being probated or administered in another state under an allegation that such person was a resident of that state and the estate of such person contains real property situate in this state upon which homestead exemption has been allowed pursuant to s. 196.031 for any year or years within 10 years immediately prior to the death of the deceased, then within 3 years after the death of such person the property appraiser of the county where the real property is located shall, upon knowledge of such fact, record a notice of tax lien against the property among the public records of that county, and the property shall be subject to the payment of all taxes exempt thereunder, a penalty of 50 percent of the unpaid taxes for each year, plus 15 percent interest