Florida Statutes
§ 193.703 — Reduction in assessment for living quarters of parents or grandparents
Florida § 193.703
TitleXIV
Ch. 193ASSESSMENTS
Fla. Stat. § 193.703 (2026).
(1)In accordance with s. 4(f), Art. VII of the State Constitution, a county may provide for a reduction in the assessed value of homestead property which results from the construction or reconstruction of the property for the purpose of providing living quarters for one or more natural or adoptive parents or grandparents of the owner of the property or of the owner’s spouse if at least one of the parents or grandparents for whom the living quarters are provided is at least 62 years of age.
(2)A reduction may be granted under subsection (1) only to the owner of homestead property where the construction or reconstruction is consistent with local land development regulations.
(3)A reduction in assessment which is granted under this section applies only to construction or reconstruction t