Florida Statutes
§ 193.1556 — Notice of change of ownership or control required
Florida § 193.1556
Fla. Stat. § 193.1556 (2026).
(1)Any person or entity that owns property assessed under s. 193.1554 or s. 193.1555 must notify the property appraiser promptly of any change of ownership or control as defined in ss. 193.1554(5) and 193.1555(5). If the change of ownership is recorded by a deed or other instrument in the public records of the county where the property is located, the recorded deed or other instrument shall serve as notice to the property appraiser. If any property owner fails to so notify the property appraiser and the property appraiser determines that for any year within the prior 10 years the owner’s property was not entitled to assessment under s. 193.1554 or s. 193.1555, the owner of the property is subject to the taxes avoided as a result of such failure plus 15 percent interest per annum and a pen