Florida Statutes
§ 193.133 — Effect of mortgage fraud on property assessments
Florida § 193.133
Fla. Stat. § 193.133 (2026).
(1)Upon the finding of probable cause of any person for the crime of mortgage fraud, as defined in s. 817.545, or any other fraud involving real property that may have artificially inflated or could artificially inflate the value of property affected by such fraud, the arresting agency shall promptly notify the property appraiser of the county in which such property or properties are located of the nature of the alleged fraud and the property or properties affected. If notification as required in this section would jeopardize or negatively impact a continuing investigation, notification may be delayed until such time as notice may be made without such effect.
(2)The property appraiser may adjust the assessment of any affected real property.
(3)Upon a conviction of fraud as defined in