Florida Statutes
§ 193.1145 — Interim assessment rolls
Florida § 193.1145
TitleXIV
Ch. 193ASSESSMENTS
Fla. Stat. § 193.1145 (2026).
(1)It is the intent of the Legislature that no undue restraint shall be placed on the ability of local government to finance its activities in a timely and orderly fashion, and, further, that just and uniform valuations for all parcels shall not be frustrated if the attainment of such valuations necessitates delaying a final determination of assessments beyond the normal 12-month period. Toward these ends, the Legislature hereby provides a method for levying and collecting ad valorem taxes which may be used if:
(a)The property appraiser has been granted an extension of time for completion of the assessment of all property pursuant to s. 193.023(1) beyond September 1 or has not certified value pursuant to s. 200.065(1) by August 1; or (b) All or part of the assessment roll of a county is