Florida Statutes
§ 190.021 — Taxes; non-ad valorem assessments
Florida § 190.021
TitleXIII
Ch. 190COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT DISTRICTS
Fla. Stat. § 190.021 (2026).
(1)AD VALOREM TAXES. — An elected board shall have the power to levy and assess an ad valorem tax on all the taxable property in the district to construct, operate, and maintain assessable improvements; to pay the principal of, and interest on, any general obligation bonds of the district; and to provide for any sinking or other funds established in connection with any such bonds. An ad valorem tax levied by the board for operating purposes, exclusive of debt service on bonds, shall not exceed 3 mills, except that a district authorized by a local general-purpose government to exercise one or more powers specified in s. 190.012(2) may levy an additional 2 mills for operating purposes, exclusive of debt service on bonds. The ad valorem tax provided for herein shall be in addition to county