Florida Statutes
§ 180.301 — Purchase, sale, or privatization of water, sewer, or wastewater reuse utility by municipality
Florida § 180.301
TitleXII
Ch. 180MUNICIPAL PUBLIC WORKS
Fla. Stat. § 180.301 (2026).
No municipality may purchase or sell a water, sewer, or wastewater reuse utility that provides service to the public for compensation, or enter into a wastewater facility privatization contract for a wastewater facility until the governing body of the municipality has held a public hearing on the purchase, sale, or wastewater facility privatization contract, and made a determination that the purchase, sale, or wastewater facility privatization contract is in the public interest. In determining if the purchase, sale, or wastewater facility privatization contract is in the public interest, the municipality shall consider, at a minimum, the following:
(1)The most recent available income and expense statement for the utility;
(2)The most recent available balance sheet for the utility, list