Florida Statutes
§ 180.22 — Power of eminent domain
Florida § 180.22
TitleXII
Ch. 180MUNICIPAL PUBLIC WORKS
Fla. Stat. § 180.22 (2026).
(1)Any municipality or private company or corporation authorized to carry into effect any or all of the purposes defined in this chapter may exercise the power of eminent domain over railroads, traction and streetcar lines, telephone and telegraph lines, all public and private streets and highways, drainage districts, bridge districts, school districts, and any other public or private lands or property whatsoever necessary to enable the accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter.
(2)Any municipality which exercises its power under this section outside of its corporate boundaries for the accomplishment of the purposes of this chapter may finance such extraterritorial project in any manner in which it is presently authorized by law to finance a like project within its corporate bounda