Florida Statutes
§ 180.191 — Limitation on rates charged consumer outside city limits
Florida § 180.191
TitleXII
Ch. 180MUNICIPAL PUBLIC WORKS
Fla. Stat. § 180.191 (2026).
(1)Any municipality within the state operating a water or sewer utility outside of the boundaries of such municipality shall charge consumers outside the boundaries rates, fees, and charges determined in one of the following manners:
(a)It may charge the same rates, fees, and charges as consumers inside the municipal boundaries. However, in addition thereto, the municipality may add a surcharge of not more than 25 percent of such rates, fees, and charges to consumers outside the boundaries. Fixing of such rates, fees, and charges in this manner shall not require a public hearing except as may be provided for service to consumers inside the municipality.
(b)It may charge rates, fees, and charges that are just and equitable and which are based on the same factors used in fixing the rates,