Florida Statutes
§ 180.16 — Acquisition by municipality of property of private company
Florida § 180.16
Fla. Stat. § 180.16 (2026).
When a municipality has granted to a private company or corporation a privilege or franchise, as set forth in s. 180.14, if at the expiration of the term of the privilege or franchise and after petition of the private company or corporation, the municipality fails or refuses to renew the privilege or franchise, then upon further petition of the private company or corporation, its property, consisting of all the works constructed and used in the operation and use of the utility, together with the appurtenances, materials, fixtures, machinery, and real estate appertaining thereto, which is on hand at the time of the expiration of said privilege or franchise, shall be purchased by the said municipality at a price to be mutually agreed upon; provided, however, if the price for same cannot be a