Florida Statutes
§ 171.093 — Municipal annexation within independent special districts
Florida § 171.093
TitleXII
Ch. 171LOCAL GOVERNMENT BOUNDARIES
Fla. Stat. § 171.093 (2026).
(1)The purpose of this section is to provide an orderly transition of special district service responsibilities in an annexed area from an independent special district which levies ad valorem taxes to a municipality following the municipality’s annexation of property located within the jurisdictional boundaries of an independent special district, if the municipality elects to assume such responsibilities.
(2)The municipality may make such an election by adopting a resolution evidencing the election and forwarding the resolution to the office of the special district and the property appraiser and tax collector of the county in which the annexed property is located. In addition, the municipality may incorporate its election into the annexation ordinance.
(3)Upon a municipality’s electio