Florida Statutes
§ 171.081 — Appeal on annexation or contraction
Florida § 171.081
TitleXII
Ch. 171LOCAL GOVERNMENT BOUNDARIES
Fla. Stat. § 171.081 (2026).
(1)Any party affected who believes that he or she will suffer material injury by reason of the failure of the municipal governing body to comply with the procedures set forth in this chapter for annexation or contraction or to meet the requirements established for annexation or contraction as they apply to his or her property may file a petition in the circuit court for the county in which the municipality or municipalities are located seeking review by certiorari. The action may be initiated at the party’s option within 30 days following the passage of the annexation or contraction ordinance or within 30 days following the completion of the dispute resolution process in subsection (2). In any action instituted pursuant to this subsection, the complainant, should he or she prevail, shall