Florida Statutes
§ 166.232 — Municipalities; public service tax; physical unit base option
Florida § 166.232
TitleXII
Ch. 166MUNICIPALITIES
Fla. Stat. § 166.232 (2026).
(1)At the discretion and option of the local tax authority, the tax authorized under s. 166.231 may be levied on a physical unit basis. The tax on the purchase of electricity may be based upon the number of kilowatt hours purchased; the tax on the purchase of metered or bottled gas (natural liquefied petroleum gas or manufactured) may be based on the number of cubic feet purchased; the tax on the purchase of fuel oil and kerosene may be based on the number of gallons purchased; and the tax on the purchase of water service may be based on the number of gallons purchased.
(2)In the event that a municipality chooses the option provided in this section to tax on a physical unit basis, the municipality may choose not to levy and collect the tax authorized under s. 166.231 on any amount up to