Florida Statutes
§ 166.211 — Ad valorem taxes
Florida § 166.211
TitleXII
Ch. 166MUNICIPALITIES
Fla. Stat. § 166.211 (2026).
(1)Pursuant to s. 9, Art. VII of the State Constitution, a municipality is hereby authorized, in a manner not inconsistent with general law, to levy ad valorem taxes on real and tangible personal property within the municipality in an amount not to exceed 10 mills, exclusive of taxes levied for the payment of bonds and taxes levied for periods of not longer than 2 years and approved by a vote of the electors.
(2)The assessment and collection of municipal ad valorem taxes shall be performed by appropriate officers as prescribed by general law. At any time millage rates are published for the purpose of giving notice, the rates shall be stated in terms of dollars and cents for every thousand dollars of assessed property value.