Florida Statutes
§ 166.0497 — Alteration, amendment, or expansion of established downtown development district; procedures
Florida § 166.0497
Fla. Stat. § 166.0497 (2026).
(1)Whenever the governing body of a municipality that has created a downtown development district pursuant to chapter 65-1090, Laws of Florida, determines that it is necessary to alter, amend, or expand the boundaries of the established district by the inclusion of additional territory or the exclusion of lands from the limits of the established district, in order to revitalize and preserve property values or to prevent deterioration in the original district or its surrounding areas, it shall, by resolution, declare its intention to do so.
(2)In the resolution of intent, the governing body shall set a date for a public hearing on adoption of an ordinance altering, amending, or expanding the district and describing the new proposed district. Upon the adoption of the resolution, the gover