Florida Statutes
§ 166.047 — Telecommunications services
Florida § 166.047
TitleXII
Ch. 166MUNICIPALITIES
Fla. Stat. § 166.047 (2026).
A telecommunications company that is a municipality or other entity of local government may obtain or hold a certificate required by chapter 364, and the obtaining or holding of said certificate serves a municipal or public purpose under the provision of s. 2(b), Art. VIII of the State Constitution, only if the municipality or other entity of local government:
(1)Separately accounts for the revenues, expenses, property, and source of investment dollars associated with the provision of such services;
(2)Is subject, without exemption, to all local requirements applicable to telecommunications companies; and
(3)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, pays, on its telecommunications facilities used to provide two-way telecommunications services to the public for hire and for which a