Florida Statutes
§ 166.0445 — Family day care homes; local zoning regulation
Florida § 166.0445
Fla. Stat. § 166.0445 (2026).
The operation of a residence as a family day care home, as defined by law, registered or licensed with the Department of Children and Families shall constitute a valid residential use for purposes of any local zoning regulations, and no such regulation shall require the owner or operator of such family day care home to obtain any special exemption or use permit or waiver, or to pay any special fee in excess of $50, to operate in an area zoned for residential use.