Florida Statutes
§ 163.511 — Special neighborhood improvement districts; creation; referendum; board of directors; duration; extension
Florida § 163.511
TitleXI
Ch. 163INTERGOVERNMENTAL PROGRAMS
Fla. Stat. § 163.511 (2026).
(1)After a local planning ordinance has been adopted authorizing the creation of special neighborhood improvement districts, the governing body of a municipality or county may declare the need for and create special residential or business neighborhood improvement districts by the enactment of a separate ordinance for each district, which ordinance:
(a)Conditions the implementation of the ordinance on the approval of a referendum as provided in subsection (2).
(b)Authorizes the special neighborhood improvement district to levy an ad valorem tax on real and personal property of up to 2 mills annually.
(c)Authorizes the use of special assessments to support planning and implementation of district improvements pursuant to the provisions of s. 163.514(16), including community policing inno