Florida Statutes
§ 163.504 — Safe neighborhood improvement districts; formation authorized by ordinance; jurisdictional boundaries; prohibition on future creation
Florida § 163.504
Fla. Stat. § 163.504 (2026).
(1)The governing body of any municipality or county may authorize the formation of safe neighborhood improvement districts through the adoption of a planning ordinance which specifies that such districts may be created by one or more of the methods established in ss. 163.506, 163.508, 163.511, and 163.512. No district may overlap the jurisdictional boundaries of a municipality and the unincorporated area of a county, except by interlocal agreement.
(2)A safe neighborhood improvement district may not be created on or after July 1, 2024. A safe neighborhood improvement district in existence before July 1, 2024, may continue to operate as provided in this part.