Florida Statutes
§ 163.410 — Exercise of powers in counties with home rule charters
Florida § 163.410
TitleXI
Ch. 163INTERGOVERNMENTAL PROGRAMS
Fla. Stat. § 163.410 (2026).
In any county which has adopted a home rule charter, the powers conferred by this part shall be exercised exclusively by the governing body of such county. However, the governing body of any such county which has adopted a home rule charter may, in its discretion, by resolution delegate the exercise of the powers conferred upon the county by this part within the boundaries of a municipality to the governing body of such a municipality. Such a delegation to a municipality shall confer only such powers upon a municipality as shall be specifically enumerated in the delegating resolution. Any power not specifically delegated shall be reserved exclusively to the governing body of the county. This section does not affect any community redevelopment agency created by a municipality prior to the a