Florida Statutes
§ 163.361 — Modification of community redevelopment plans
Florida § 163.361
TitleXI
Ch. 163INTERGOVERNMENTAL PROGRAMS
Fla. Stat. § 163.361 (2026).
(1)If at any time after the approval of a community redevelopment plan by the governing body it becomes necessary or desirable to amend or modify such plan, the governing body may amend such plan upon the recommendation of the agency. The agency recommendation to amend or modify a redevelopment plan may include a change in the boundaries of the redevelopment area to add land to or exclude land from the redevelopment area, or may include the development and implementation of community policing innovations.
(2)The governing body shall hold a public hearing on a proposed modification of any community redevelopment plan after public notice thereof by publication in a newspaper having a general circulation in the area of operation of the agency.
(3)(a) In addition to the requirements of s.