Florida Statutes
§ 163.357 — Governing body as the community redevelopment agency
Florida § 163.357
TitleXI
Ch. 163INTERGOVERNMENTAL PROGRAMS
Fla. Stat. § 163.357 (2026).
(1)(a) As an alternative to the appointment of not fewer than five or more than seven members of the agency, the governing body may, at the time of the adoption of a resolution under s. 163.355, or at any time thereafter by adoption of a resolution, declare itself to be an agency, in which case all the rights, powers, duties, privileges, and immunities vested by this part in an agency will be vested in the governing body of the county or municipality, subject to all responsibilities and liabilities imposed or incurred.
(b)The members of the governing body shall be the members of the agency, but such members constitute the head of a legal entity, separate, distinct, and independent from the governing body of the county or municipality. If the governing body declares itself to be an agency