Florida Statutes
§ 163.3225 — Public hearings
Florida § 163.3225
Fla. Stat. § 163.3225 (2026).
(1)Before entering into, amending, or revoking a development agreement, a local government shall conduct at least two public hearings. At the option of the governing body, one of the public hearings may be held by the local planning agency.
(2)(a) Notice of intent to consider a development agreement shall be advertised approximately 7 days before each public hearing in a newspaper of general circulation and readership in the county where the local government is located. Notice of intent to consider a development agreement shall also be mailed to all affected property owners before the first public hearing. The day, time, and place at which the second public hearing will be held shall be announced at the first public hearing.
(b)The notice shall specify the location of the land subject t