Florida Statutes
§ 163.3181 — Public participation in the comprehensive planning process; intent; alternative dispute resolution
Florida § 163.3181
TitleXI
Ch. 163INTERGOVERNMENTAL PROGRAMS
Fla. Stat. § 163.3181 (2026).
(1)It is the intent of the Legislature that the public participate in the comprehensive planning process to the fullest extent possible. Towards this end, local planning agencies and local governmental units are directed to adopt procedures designed to provide effective public participation in the comprehensive planning process and to provide real property owners with notice of all official actions which will regulate the use of their property. The provisions and procedures required in this act are set out as the minimum requirements towards this end.
(2)During consideration of the proposed plan or amendments thereto by the local planning agency or by the local governing body, the procedures shall provide for broad dissemination of the proposals and alternatives, opportunity for written