Florida Statutes
§ 163.31801 — Impact fees; short title; intent; minimum requirements; audits; challenges
Florida § 163.31801
TitleXI
Ch. 163INTERGOVERNMENTAL PROGRAMS
Fla. Stat. § 163.31801 (2026).
(1)This section may be cited as the “Florida Impact Fee Act.”
(2)The Legislature finds that impact fees are an important source of revenue for a local government to use in funding the infrastructure necessitated by new growth. The Legislature further finds that impact fees are an outgrowth of the home rule power of a local government to provide certain services within its jurisdiction. Due to the growth of impact fee collections and local governments’ reliance on impact fees, it is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that, when a county or municipality adopts an impact fee by ordinance or a special district adopts an impact fee by resolution, the governing authority complies with this section.
(3)For purposes of this section, the term:
(a)“Infrastructure” means a fixed capital ex