Florida Statutes
§ 162.30 — Civil actions to enforce county and municipal ordinances
Florida § 162.30
TitleXI
Ch. 162COUNTY OR MUNICIPAL CODE ENFORCEMENT
Fla. Stat. § 162.30 (2026).
In addition to other provisions of law authorizing the enforcement of county and municipal codes and ordinances, a county or municipality may enforce any violation of a county or municipal code or ordinance by filing a civil action in the same manner as instituting a civil action. The action shall be brought in county or circuit court, whichever is appropriate depending upon the relief sought. Counties and municipalities are authorized and required to pay any counsel appointed by the court to represent a private party in such action if the provision of counsel at public expense is required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Florida and if the party is indigent as established pursuant to s. 27.52. The county or municipality shall bear all court fees