Florida Statutes
§ 161.57 — Coastal properties disclosure statement
Florida § 161.57
TitleXI
Ch. 161BEACH AND SHORE PRESERVATION
Fla. Stat. § 161.57 (2026).
(1)The Legislature finds that it is necessary to ensure that the purchasers of interests in real property located in coastal areas partially or totally seaward of the coastal construction control line as defined in s. 161.053 are fully apprised of the character of the regulation of the real property in such coastal areas and, in particular, that such lands are subject to frequent and severe fluctuations.
(2)At or prior to the time a seller and a purchaser both execute a contract for sale and purchase of any interest in real property located partially or totally seaward of the coastal construction control line as defined in s. 161.053, the seller must give a written disclosure statement in the following form to the prospective purchaser which may be set forth in the contract or in a sepa