Florida Statutes
§ 161.088 — Declaration of public policy respecting beach erosion control and beach restoration and nourishment projects
Florida § 161.088
TitleXI
Ch. 161BEACH AND SHORE PRESERVATION
Fla. Stat. § 161.088 (2026).
Because beach erosion is a serious menace to the economy and general welfare of the people of this state and has advanced to emergency proportions, it is hereby declared to be a necessary governmental responsibility to properly manage and protect Florida beaches fronting on the Atlantic Ocean, Gulf of America, and Straits of Florida from erosion and that the Legislature make provision for beach restoration and nourishment projects, including inlet management projects that cost-effectively provide beach-quality material for adjacent critically eroded beaches. The Legislature declares that such beach restoration and nourishment projects, as approved pursuant to s. 161.161, are in the public interest; must be in an area designated as critically eroded shoreline, or benefit an adjacent critica