Florida Statutes
§ 159.827 — Pledging credit
Florida § 159.827
Fla. Stat. § 159.827 (2026).
(1)The issuance of taxable bonds by a governmental unit for any purpose permitted under the statutes under authority of which such taxable bonds are issued is declared to constitute a lawful and public purpose. So long as the payment of such taxable bonds is not secured by a pledge of any ad valorem taxing power of the governmental unit issuing such taxable bonds or by any revenues of such governmental unit derived other than from the sale, operation, or leasing of the project financed with such taxable bonds or from the investment or reinvestment of proceeds of such taxable bonds, such taxable bonds shall not constitute on the part of any such governmental unit a lending or using of its taxing power or credit to or for the benefit of any corporation, association, partnership, or person.