Florida Statutes
§ 159.31 — Tax exemption
Florida § 159.31
Fla. Stat. § 159.31 (2026).
The exercise of the powers granted by this part in all respects will be for the benefit of the people of the state, for the increase of their industry and prosperity, for the improvement of their health and living conditions, and for the provision of gainful employment and will constitute the performance of essential public functions. The local agency shall not be required to pay any taxes on any project or any other property owned by the local agency under the provisions of this part or upon the income therefrom. The bonds issued under the provisions of this part, their transfer, and the income therefrom (including any profit made on the sale thereof), and all notes, mortgages, security agreements, letters of credit, or other instruments which arise out of or are given to secure the repay