Florida Statutes
§ 154.306 — Financial responsibility for certified residents who are qualified indigent patients treated at an out-of-county participating hospital or regional referral hospital
Florida § 154.306
TitleXI
Ch. 154PUBLIC HEALTH FACILITIES
Fla. Stat. § 154.306 (2026).
Ultimate financial responsibility for treatment received at a participating hospital or a regional referral hospital by a qualified indigent patient who is a certified resident of a county in the State of Florida, but is not a resident of the county in which the participating hospital or regional referral hospital is located, is the obligation of the county of which the qualified indigent patient is a resident. Each county shall reimburse participating hospitals or regional referral hospitals as provided for in this part, and shall provide or arrange for indigent eligibility determination procedures and resident certification determination procedures as provided for in rules developed to implement this part. The agency, or any county determining eligibility of a qualified indigent, shall p